/_images_upload/_tn_144b791f9a9a66ca.jpg
Careers in Holland
International recruitment for jobs in Holland

All job vacancies
/_images_upload/_tn_8ba7d99e490a780e.jpg
Job seekers
Looking for a job in Holland? Let us find your next job...

Sure, sign me up!
/_images_upload/_tn_d01e8f63058a980d.jpg
Employers
Let us assist you in your international recruitment for jobs in Holland.

Show me what you can do
https://www.careersinholland.com
caree3
Job search

Work permit Netherlands

Work permit Netherlands

We often get asked how to obtain a work permit for The Netherlands, so we decided to dedicate a page to this subject. Here we will try to explain all work permit options for The Netherlands as clearly as possible. For more detailed information and to be 100% sure what applies in your specific situation, you should always contact the IND (Dutch immigration authority). You can check the Residence Wizard menu item on their website to check in which category you fit. The CWI (UWV) (Werk.nl) can provide more info on work permits specifically, and provides information for foreign job seekers in various languages on their site.

Please be advised: we, as an agent, can not arrange work permission on your behalf.

Work permit Netherlands - Categories and regulations explained

When looking for a job in The Netherlands, you will most probably fit into one of the following categories, with the work permit rules and options explained briefly per category. We will also give a short indication on whether or not we can assist you in your job hunt.

  • You are a national of one of the EU / EEA countries (listed at the bottom of this page) or Switzerland:

You can travel and work freely throughout the EU including The Netherlands. After arriving The Netherlands, you'll have to register at the municipality where you live within 3 months and you'll have to apply for a BSN-number (formerly SoFi-number). Without this number you cannot work. You can get this number through the municipality if you have a fixed adress, but also if you haven't got an adress yet through an appointment at the nearest Tax Office (there are several support points throughout the country. For more info from the Tax Office, phone: 0800-0543 (Dutch spoken!). You need to have a fixed adress and the means to support yourself within 3 months after arrival.

  • You are a national from any other country outside the EU / EEA or Switzerland:

You need formal permission to work one way or the other, work permission is required. The most common options are:

  • You are a student. Your Residency Card will state that you have permission to work max. 16 hours per week or 2 months during the summer holiday period. Employers still need to file for work permission ("tewerkstellingsvergunning"). We generally do not offer student, part-time and/or temporary jobs. You may turn to general temp agencies like Randstad, Adecco, TempoTeam, Timing, Olympia et cetera.
  • You have a partner that lives and works in The Netherlands (expat or highly skilled migrant). As a partner you can be granted permission to work and it will state so on your Residency Card ("Arbeid vrij toegestaan. ..." ). We may assist in your job hunt, but only if the permission is already formally granted.
  • You've been in The Netherlands for some time and granted permission to stay and to work. For example because you're married to a Dutch citizen or a because you're former refugee granted indefinite permission to stay. Your Residency Card will state that you have permission to work ("Arbeid vrij toegestaan. ..."). We may assist in your job hunt, but only if the permission is already formally granted.
  • You're higly skilled and educated, and under 30 years of age. Under the Highly Skilled Migrant ruling, an employer can arrange a Work Permit for you if your skills and experience are relatively unique and the salary level will be above € 3.229,- gross per month (excl. holiday pay). This is usually only the case if you have a higher educational level (BA/Bsc minimum), some years of work experience and a specialization in for example IT, engineering or science (technical disciplines). If you indeed have higher education and are an experienced technical expert in one of mentioned areas (and only then), we might be able to assist, but opportunities are very rare. Only direct employers can file for the work permit, there are no other routes.
  • You're higly skilled and educated, and above 30 years of age. Under the Highly Skilled Migrant ruling, an employer can arrange a Work Permit for you if your skills and experience are relatively unique and the salary level will be above € €4.404,- gross per month (excl. holiday pay). This is usually only the case if you have a higher educational level (BA/Bsc minimum), multiple years of relevant work experience and a specialization in for example IT, engineering or science. If you indeed have higher education and are an experienced technical expert in one of mentioned areas (and only then), we might be able to assist, but opportunities are very rare. Only direct employers can file for the work permit, there are no other routes.
  • You're a national of Canada, Australia or New Zealand and between 18 and 30 years of age. You can apply for the Working Holiday Scheme in your own country, which will grant you the right to live an work in The Netherlands for 1 year without a salary criterium, as long as you can maintain yourself financially. We can assist you if the WHS is already arranged, but finding jobs for a period of 1 year or less is relatively difficult.
  • You are a Graduate student at a Dutch educational institution, on BA/Bsc level or higher. You can  apply yourself for a Search Year ("zoekjaar hoogopgeleide") which will grant you permission to work in The Netherlands for 1 year without any salary criterium. However, within this period you'll have to find a job for the period after end of this orientation year,  that will meet a lowered salary criterium (€ 2.314,- gross per month ex. holiday pay), in order to extend your stay as a "highly skilled migrant". You can apply for the Search Year after formal graduation but it can take 2 - 3 months before the permission is issued. Employers do not have to arrange a work permission for you in the search year, this makes it easier to find a job. Employers can also hire you within 3 years after graduation, immediately, as Highly Skilled Migrant, in which case the lowered salary criterium will also apply. We may assist you in your job hunt in any case, however if you choose to go for the Search Year option, application for the Search Year has to already have been be arranged by yourself, assisted by your university.
  • You have graduated at MA/Msc or Phd level at a top-200 university worldwide, within the last 3 years. You can apply for the Search Year ("zoekjaar hoogopgeleide") which will grant you permission to work in The Netherlands for 1 year without a salary criterium as with the search year above. However, within this period you'll have to find a job that will meet a lowered salary criterium (€ 2.314,- gross per month ex. holiday pay) in order to extend your stay as a "highly skilled migrant". The top-200 is derived from one of the 3 lists: Times Higher Education, QS World Universities Ranking or the Academic Ranking of World Universities. You also need to meet some additional requirements, like an accredited level of English language skills. Employers do not have to arrange a work permission for you in the search year, this makes it easier to find a job. Employers can also hire you within 3 years after graduation, immediately, as Highly Skilled Migrant, in which case the lowered salary criterium will also apply. We may assist you in your job hunt in any case, however if you choose to go for the Search Year option, application for the Search Year has to already have been be arranged by yourself. We can not assist in these procedures.
  • Your specific situation or case does not fit in any of the above mentioned categories. We will unfortunately not be able to assist you. Please check with the IND what rules and regulations apply in your specific situation.

In all cases in which an employer has to file for a work permit ("tewerkstellingsvergunning"), it will be a complicating factor. For highly skilled migrants and recent graduates the procedures are fast (a matter of weeks rather then months), but still many employers may not be willing or able to go through all the paperwork to arrange the work permit. Furthermore, the highly skilled migrant route requires employers to be accredited as "referent"  with the IND, which only a minority of companies has arranged.

Important additional information:

  • Work permits for other EU / EEA countries are NOT valid in The Netherlands.
  • The European Blue Card is an option if you're currently already working in another EU country, but the specific Dutch rules are easier to follow and meet (the salary criterium for Blue Card holders is, for example, much higher).
  • A work permit obtained through an employer ("tewerkstellingsvergunning") is only valid for that specific employer and the specific job you're hired for. It's NOT a general work permit.
  • We (or any other recruitment agency) can not arrange work permits (we will not be your employer), and we can not assist in applying for work permits, Orientation Year or Highly Skilled Migrant status. We can only provide information as mentioned above. Contact the IND for further information.

EU & EEA countries and Switzerland - work permit for The Netherlands is not required

Countries whose nationals have the right to work in The Netherlands without a work permit:

Belgium, Germany, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxemburg, Malta, Netherlands, Austria, Poland, Portugal, Slovenia, Slovakia, Spain, Czech Republic, United Kingdom, Sweden, Bulgaria, Romania, Liechtenstein, Norway, Iceland, Switzerland, Cyprus, Gibraltar, Croatia*

*As of July 2018, there no longer are resctrictions for citizens of Croatia.

Disclaimer

We have been very thorough and cautious in selecting and representing the information above. However we can not be held accountable for any mistakes or ommissions. Futhermore the full set of rules, regulations and applicable law is much more extensive and complex then what is described here. Therefore it is very important to always check with the IND (Dutch Immigration services, www.IND.nl/en) to gain certainty about your situation and applicable legislation and rulings. Thanks.